North Charleston weatherWhat’s on in North Charleston →Events →
City of North Charleston city hall

High school · Charleston 01 County School District

Charleston School of the Arts

Charleston School of the Arts is a public high school in North Charleston serving grades 6–12, with 1,069 students, 15.7 students per teacher. Charleston 01 Cou

Charleston 01 County School District calendar

The district calendar is temporarily unavailable here.

Confirm dates with the district ↗. Recurring calendar entries may not appear here.

At a glance

Charleston School of the Arts by the numbers

As reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24. Student–teacher ratio is not classroom size.

Grades6–12
Students1,069
Teachers68
Students per teacher15.7
Free or reduced-price lunch27%
School typeRegular School
DistrictCharleston 01 County School District
Contact

Address, phone and website

5109-B West Enterprise Street, North Charleston 29405

(843) 529-4990

Charleston 01 County School District

Other high schools in the district

All schools
Nearby

Schools nearby

Questions

About Charleston School of the Arts

What grades does Charleston School of the Arts have?

Charleston School of the Arts serves grades 6–12.

How many students go to Charleston School of the Arts?

1,069 students, about 15.7 per teacher, as reported to the U.S. Department of Education for 2023–24.

What school district is Charleston School of the Arts in?

Charleston 01 County School District. District information and the school calendar are on the district website.

Where is Charleston School of the Arts?

5109-B West Enterprise Street, North Charleston 29405. Phone (843) 529-4990.

Source: U.S. Department of Education, National Center for Education Statistics, Common Core of Data (2023–24). Contact the school or district to confirm enrollment boundaries, schedules and programs.

North Charleston AI

Your North Charleston local guide
Hey there!

I'm North Charleston AI. Ask about neighborhood food, independent shops, local history or planning a visit.

AI recommendations may be inaccurate. Verify hours and prices. Questions are processed by Cloudflare. Privacy